What you should know about immigrating to Canada

A number of reforms have lately been made to the immigration laws followed by Canada. It is necessary for you to pay ample attention to the new Canadian immigration law before deciding to take such a step. Here’s what you should know about the fundamentals of immigrating to Canada:

  1. The Canadian unrest
    The first thing that you need to bear in mind in terms of immigrating to Canada with a Canada visa from Qatar is that there is a bit of growing unrest there. This unrest is basically directed towards Canadian employers who are more so focused upon bringing in skilled workers from foreign lands, instead of taking on the services of Native Canadians. Another issue that needs to be addressed here is that of growing concern with regards to the communication skills of the immigrants to Canada – they are continually found lacking with regards to the two official languages of Canada, which are English and French.
  2. Types of immigrants and basic requirements
    When it comes to immigrating to Canada, there are different types of migrants who may apply for permanent residence in the country. This includes skilled workers as well. On the other hand, there are certain immigrants who possess the skills that are required to fill in temporary positions in the country. However, they are not given the ability to extend their stay beyond the time period that has been mentioned by their employer.

    One aspect of Canadian immigration that has received ample consideration over time is that of the language skills of the immigrants, along with their ability to adapt to the Canadian environment. For this purpose, a significant amount of attention is given to the gender, age, profession and educational background of all the applicants. Apart from that, immigrants also have to go through a medical examination to rule out any possibilities of contagious diseases. A criminal and security check is also performed over every applicant so as to make sure that they will not cause trouble in the country if a visa is granted to them.
  3. Changes to the Federal Skilled Worker Program
    The program basically deems it necessary for all applicants to acquire a minimum of 67 points on the basis of the selection factors that have been pre-fixed for immigration. These changes have basically been introduced by the CIC or Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Apart from that, the program now also deems it necessary for the applicants to prove that they have provided at least one continuous year of full-time paid service in the past 10 years in the occupation that they are interested in. Go to website for more information in this regard.